About Me

My photo
New Orleans, Louisiana, United States
This blog is dedicated to the low-carb menu challenge presented by Jimmy Moore. I'm living the Louisiana low carb lifestyle, where low-carb is the new way to go ! I live southwest of New Orleans, Louisiana....have three awesome kids. We are deep down in the heart of sweet Cajun Country, where we kick back and relax, go hunting, fishing, or make groceries! My doctor told me that my blood pressure numbers were getting too high, so I had to loose weight. She challenged me with ten pounds in three months. That was October 7, 2008. I lost 26 pounds !!! In February of 2011, I found that I had gained a few pounds more than I would have liked, weighing in at 170 pounds. I had to get back into the swing of living the low carb life again !! I am loving the 'low-carb' style and wish to contiue it . I exercise three times a week at the gym, and off the 'off' days, I learn to RELAX !! November 2011, finds me in different circumstances -- a new lifestyle, great community of friends and a challenge to keep that 45 pounds that I lost OFF. Feel free to read my blog, browse around, or just sit a spell!!

Sunday, December 21, 2008

Out with the OLD, in with the NEW !!



January 2008 -- 164 Pounds


It will be 2 1/2 months since I started low-carb, .. Now I'm weighing in at 144 pounds, -- but when I put the pictures side by side its kinda scary !

LOL. I weigh in tomorrow (still hoping for more weight loss).
P.S. I am a 'vertically-challenged' gal of 5' 4"
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

(click photo to enlarge)
47 carbs today, yeah !!
Today for lunch I had ham and cheese sandwich on wheat bread... For supper I had two eggs, six meatballs & broccoli & cheese... (ok I cleaned out the frig) ...

4 comments:

NewVision said...

WOW !!! You look so much younger (please don't take that the wrong way, its not that you looked old before) and Only 20 pounds !!!!

You look GREAT girl, keep it up.

Harry said...

Congratulations, BayouBabe!

That's fantastic. You look great!

BTW, I'm not sure if I'm reading too much into it but your more recent picture seems to have you in a happier place (a wider smile and happier eyes). Am I wrong?

I hope you continue moving closer to all your goals. :)

Take care!

bayoubabe said...

Yes, you are correct, indeed ! What I did not mention was I went through three months of PAIN from June to August. Had a hysterectomy in August. I am still recovering from that. A LOT of the weight gain happened then. (Another story for another day.) Also, the Blood Pressure numbers were getting up there (the actual REASON for the low carb diet). Bayoubabe is a HAPPY GIRL nowadays :)

Thanks for your support !

sybil said...

NewVision stole the words right out of my mouth! My first thought when I looked at your pictures was how much younger you looked.

Good Job. Sounds like you are really making changes -mind and body - that will last.

Thanks for the link to the WebMD video also.

Cheers

Total Pageviews